General data protection declaration

Innovations- und Technologietransfer Salzburg GmbH is the responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website and our business activities.

Data protection contact / responsible person

Innovation and Technology Transfer Salzburg GmbH
Südtiroler Platz 11, 5020 Salzburg, Austria
Contact person: Mag. Walter Haas | Managing Director
+43 662 254 300-0
info@itg-salzburg.at
www.itg-salzburg.at

Processing of personal data

Personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the (Austrian) Data Protection Act. Appropriate data security measures are taken to ensure the security of the processed data and to ensure that it is processed properly and not made accessible to unauthorized persons.

As a rule, we process personal data on a legal basis or with the consent of the data subjects or for the performance of a contract (provision of services and benefits) with the data subjects. Personal data that you have provided to us via a website or email will only be processed for the purpose for which you have provided us with your data. The personal data provided will only be forwarded to the relevant department. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties unless required by law.

Storage of data

The personal data provided to us will only be stored until the purpose for which it was entrusted to us has been fulfilled. Insofar as statutory retention and limitation periods are to be observed, these will be complied with, and in addition until any warranty or guarantee periods as well as, in particular, retention obligations with regard to the use of public (funding) funds for the provision of our services and services in the public interest. No data is transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of relevant data to third parties for the purpose of fulfilling contracts/services.

Rights and complaint options

According to Art. 15 ff DSGVO, there is a fundamental right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, objection and, in certain cases, data portability. Please note that the rights under the GDPR may be subject to legal restrictions. If you have consented to the processing of your data, you can revoke this consent at any time.

For the assertion of your rights under the GDPR, the data protection contact listed is available to you. When exercising your rights, please enclose a copy of an official photo ID to clearly identify yourself.

In order to be able to process your request as efficiently and quickly as possible, please indicate in your request the factual context in which you suspect that your personal data will be used.

If you have given a declaration of consent for the processing of your personal data, you can revoke this in writing at any time. If you wish to unsubscribe from a newsletter, please use the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter e-mail. In other cases of revocation, please contact the contact point to which you gave your consent or the data protection contact. However, please note that in the event of revocation, it may no longer be possible to provide the requested services or to provide them without restriction.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority.

General technical and organizational security measures

Data security is an important concern for us when processing personal data. The measures set for this purpose are regularly reviewed and adjusted if necessary. All persons with access to the systems are subject to corresponding legal and organizational requirements and guidelines.

Specific measures are adapted to the protection requirements of the respective systems and include, for example, spatial access restrictions and controls, authorization and role concepts for all accesses to data and program functionalities, securing and monitoring of clients and networks, encryption of communications and storage media, development standards, maintenance and updating of components, authentication, pseudonymization, service redundancies, backup strategies, random checks of accesses and periodic rights audits.

Note regarding events

Events on relevant topics are offered. Personal data is collected and processed for the organization of events. In addition, image and/or video material is created at the events for documentation purposes. The legal basis for the processing is legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO). Recipients of the data are co-organizers of the events, printers for sending event-related materials such as invitations, photographers for taking and editing photos of the event, and IT service providers, which we use to carry out this processing activity.

There are no transfers to third countries.

Note regarding newsletter

In order to be able to send interested parties newsletters on relevant topics, contact information is collected and processed. In addition, statistical data on the use of the newsletter is collected and processed in order to improve its content.

The legal basis for the processing is consent or legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO) in each case in conjunction with § 107 TKG.

The recipient of the data is the service provider Mailchimp, which we use to carry out this processing activity. You will only receive the EdTech newsletter and no other promotional emails. Transmissions to the USA take place. Our processors are Privacy Shield certified and therefore have a level of data protection comparable to the EU.

Unsubscribing is possible at any time (link in each newsletter). The data will be deleted after unsubscribing from the newsletter.

Notice regarding the use of cookies and web analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To disable the analytical data collection by Google Analytics, you can use this link: Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our offer more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Where exactly you find these settings depends on your browser. You can find the corresponding settings with the help function of your browser.

If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Note regarding plugins of social networks

We have integrated plugins of the following social networks: Facebook, Youtube, Twitter and LinkedIn. Our website offers you the opportunity to share links to our content on social media platforms by means of so-called “social bookmarks”, whereby initially no personal data is transmitted to these providers. Only when you click on one of the social media icons will personal data be transmitted: When you call up the website of the respective social media provider, data is automatically transmitted to the respective service provider and stored there (including in the case of US providers in the USA). We have no influence on the data collected and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes and the storage periods.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the respective social media service, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers, which are provided below. There you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy:

 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Youtube: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=de

Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=homepage-basic_footer-privacy-policy

 

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)